North Shore Endodontics

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to North Shore Endodontics and related businesses, Central Coast Endodontics, Northern Beaches Endodontics and North Coast Endodontics.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed by law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Or commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and any other relevant law.

This document is effective as of 1st January 2016 and may be amended by us from time to time.

Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you.

Information we collect

We will only collect information that is necessary for providing our services to you.

The personal or individually identifiable information that we hold about you may include your name, date of birth, gender, address, telephone and email contact details.

Sensitive information that we hold about you may include your medical history, family medical history, current health and dental assessment and health insurance details.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

How we collect your personal information

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you in person, in writing, or by telephone.

We may also collect information via our website if you volunteer such information. No attempt will be made to either identify users, or record their browsing activities, unless required by law.

You also should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our internet servers or through the use of server-side cookies. Server-side cookies are small text files a web site can use to facilitate the user’s ongoing access of the site and allow a site to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements. Cookies are not programs that come onto a user’s system and damage files.

Access and correction to your personal information

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate and complete.

Complaints

If you feel we have breached the Australian Privacy Act 1988 Principles in any way you may lodge a complaint via email to: info@nses.com.au or contact our Practice Manager on 9415 2033.